Using National Days to your Attractions Advantage
At Flamingo we are always keeping an eye out for relevant national days that our clients can jump on the back of to maximise their attractions exposure. On the 20th of January it is Penguin Awareness Day, a perfect match for our client – Birdland Park and Gardens, who are home to the only King Penguins in England.
By creating a buzz around the park for this national day, we have secured local radio coverage from BBC Gloucestershire, to broadcast live from the park on the morning of Penguin Awareness Day. Off the back of this, lots of content will be shared on their social media sites too – targeted at a fantastic local audience, refreshing the attraction in the minds of the local day visitors.
Stay tuned on Birdland’s Facebook page too as the Head Keeper, Alistair Keen prepares to go ‘Live’ during one of the days popular Penguin feeding displays!
Alistair Keen says, “Penguin Awareness Day is a great opportunity for the Keepers at Birdland to demonstrate what amazing creatures King Penguins and Humboldts are. Visitors can learn interesting and little-known facts about the colony at Penguin Shore as well as experience life as a Penguin Keeper!”
He continues: “At Birdland we are part of the EEP, European Endangered Species Programmes, and I sit on the King Penguin Committee. We are committed to increasing the numbers and health of the endangered avian species.”
On site visitors can meet three new Humboldt chicks as well as Spike and Charlotte the King Penguins who were hand-reared at Birdland.
And for anyone who loves Penguins as much as we do…did you know:
Top 5 King Penguin Facts
The King penguin is the second largest penguin in the World. They are about 3 feet tall and weigh up to 35lbs.
King penguins enjoy a game of football.
In the wild they are found on sub-Antarctic islands including Crozet, Prince Edward , Kerguelen, South Georgia and Mazquarie Islands.
King penguins hatch only one chick at a time. Their chicks have fuzzy brown feathers for about a year after they are born
With up to 18 months of rearing, King Penguin chicks are the slowest chicks to reach independence of any bird!
Top 5 Humboldt Penguin Facts
Humboldt Penguins are from warmer climates, along the coast of Chile and Peru.
They are incredibly acrobatic! The rocky habitat has made them excellent climbers and they can jump with both legs balancing themselves with the help of their flippers.
While hunting, they can stay underwater for up to two minutes.
Humboldt penguins can have up to two incubation periods in one year, laying from 2 eggs each time.
Humboldts, whilst looking after their offspring, call to each other with a braying sound, like a donkey.